School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a cure for worms in horses in the thorns of the Whins. The Ivy leaf will also cure a running sore. "Dalkind" are also growing on my farm. There is a cure for worms in the "Dandelion." There is a cure for a burn of a Nettle. Horse pipes are growing in the drains. In the olden times the people used to make tea out of pepperiment and this is the way they used to make it. First they pulled the pepperiment and washed it and cut the nobs off it. Then they used to get a saucepan and they used to put the pepperiment into it and they used to up about a cup of water in with this. Then they would let this boil for about an hour and half. Then they would lift this and strain the juice out of it. Then they would put milk in this and drink it. They used also make tea out of dock seeds. First they used to pull the seeds off the dock and they would put this into a porringer and add about two cups of water to it. They used to leave this at the side of the fire for about two hours. If it was not done they would test it by spilling a drop of it into another vessel and if it had water colour they would add more dock seeds. But if it had two dark a colour they would add more clean water. When it would be the right they would strain the water out of it and put sugar and milk in it and drink it. All these things were done in the olden times and sometimes people do them still. Sometimes people use the roots of pink roses and they still used this in foreign
    Celia Mc Keon
    Annaghaderg, Co. Leitrim