School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the eyes. Red ink is put for the lips. Then dresses are made for the doll and when it is dressed up (is) it is very pretty. This is the way a top is made. A spool is got and it is cut across in the centre. This is able to make two (spo) [?] tops. One half is pared down to a point. Then a piece of stick is got and it is put down through the hole in the spool. The stick is pared down to a point also. This is then ready for spinning. Hats are made from paper. The paper is folded in two and the centre of this is got. Then the two ends are turned down at right angled. Then the two other ends are turned up one on either side. This is ten pulled into another shape and the outer ends are turned up. This is again pulled out into another shape and the ends are again turned up. Then the outer ends are pulled out and then there is a hat. "Snares" are made from vere [?]. This is how they are made. A long piece of wire is got and there is a small loop put on one end of it. The end of it is put into this loop. Then a stick is tied to the end and it is stuck outside of a rabbit "burrow". When the rabbit runs out or in he will run into the snare. He will pull but the more he pulls the tighter the snare goes around him, therefore he is trapped. In the summer time girls find great pleasure is making "daisy chains". The first thing they do is to get place [?] where there is a good bunch of daisies. One daisy is got and it is pulled with a long stem. A slit is put near the end of the stem and another daisy is put into this slit. This is continued till there is a long chain and this they
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim