School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (continued from previous page)
    things with spoons, which were also made from wood. These spoons were drew out in wood first. they were the shape of a spade, and something smaller than the spoons we use nowadays. when they were drew out on the timber they were cut out and this wooden spoon was very useful. There was another sort of spoon also long ago called a "big spoon". This spoon was made of steel and was something bigger than the wooden spoon. The wooden spoon was always made at home while the steel spoon was bought in the shop.
    When the people of long ago were making porridge they always stirred it with a "pot stick". this pot stick was made of wood. it was a plain piece of wood which was evenly cut and pared down evenly. The people nowadays also make porridge and there is a "potstick" in very house in my district as far as I can find out.
    The people of olden ages ate the porridge and drank the milk out of the noggins which were usually made at home from wood which was got on their own farms. the spoons were both wooden and steel were very useful. the people nowadays and also the people of long ago used a "potstick" for other purposes besides making porridge. they used it when boiling round cakes of boxty to keep the cakes from sticking
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim