School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

1. (no title) (continued)

Hucksters, peddlars 7 dealers in rags and feathers. In olden times those dealers in rags and feathers were called hawkers.

(continued from previous page)
    old age and more times from some disease and other times suddenly but whether or which those feathers were not omitted out of the gathering. They used to beg old rags and they were ready to collect even the filthiest of them from old back streets and nag holes, for the making of paper.
    This shows us how dirty paper is. Nowadays tinkers try this scheme of making money. By a peddlar I understand one who sells combs, brushes, mirrors, razors, clips, clasps, needles etc. There is peddlar whom I know who is still in existence in this district. He lives in a cottage house and this is the way he earns his livelihood. His sir name is Donlan. He carries those little articles from place to place in a bag which he wears on his back with a strap across his shoulder. It would remind you of a postboy's bag and in fact you wood think it was a postboy.
        1. trade
    Rose Anne Cassidy