School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    getting better. Eleven goose berry thorns are pulled and one thrown away and pointed in the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost to the eye for the cure of sty.
    For boils a poultice of linseed is used to (?) and for the cure of warts a thread is often used and also a drop of water out of a holy well and rubbed in the shape of a cross. There are several cures for a cold but the best of them are buttermilk and sugar called 'whey' hot whiskey and sugar called 'punch' an hot milk mixed with ginger.
    For ringworm a cure is given to the seventh son or daughter; if a snail is put in its hand and the snail lives the child has the cure and if the snail dies the child has no cure. The person who has the cure, cures the ringworm by putting its hand on the sore and praying while doing so.
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim