School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    for work. The farmer gave him the work of herding cattle along the roadside. The farmer said to him that there lived three giants nearby and that they were very wicked and they had killed nearly every-one in the neighbourhood. He also told him not to drive the cattle into the giants plot or they would kill him also.
    The next day the boy went herding the cows but he saw that they had no grass to eat so he broke down the fence and went into the plot. All the giants were away except the one with the three heads on him. He came out so the boy ran up a big tree but the giant came up to it and said "Come down off that tree 'till I kill you." The giant then said "Well I'll pull it up from the roots." So he tore it up. The boy jumped down, got his walking stick, hit the giant on the back of the neck and rolled off the three heads off him.
    Not long after this the boy was out herding the cattle again and he drove them into the giants land. The giant with the four heads on him came out and said to the boy who in the meantime was climbing up a larger
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth