School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the large deep dam and soon afterwards he arrived unhurt at Lisomadau[?] fort. Here the same performance took place and James was fully determined to conduct himself properly on this occasion even if they continued dancing for a week. So he sat down on the ditch of the fort and watched the dancers and the musicians with interest. The music was so lively that even now, after having received two lessons in good manners, he could scarcely keep from jumping up and showing some of his steps to these gaily clad strangers. However he decided that he had better do nothing which might anger them but to wait patiently until such time as they would let him go home. At last as morning drew near he was again lifted into the air, but now he was becoming accustomed to this mode of travel and was not in the least afraid.
    To his great delight he found that this time he was going directly towards Tullyoran - his own townland. Where would they drop him this time, he wondered. He soon found that his last stop that night was to be in a most uncomfortable position, for where do you think did he land but on the ridge tile of Tullyoran mill. This mill which, by the way is still grinding corn, is a high three storey building and poor James did not feel in the least comforatable, sitting straddle legs on top of it, at four oclock in the morning. At first he was afraid to attempt a descent from his dangerous perch, but after a while he remembered that there were some thatched out buildings connected to the rear of the