School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    mill. Accordingly, having allowed himself to slide down the high roof he landed uninjured upon the thatched roof of the lower building; from here it was quite easy for him to reach the ground. It was broad daylight when he reached the turn of the road near the lime kiln, where he had dropped his bag of flour. The bag was as he had left it and he brought it home, wondering greatly at his strange adventure. But the poor fellow did not long survive his experience with the fairies. Whether the shock of it affected him or whether the fairies cast some spell upon him nobody could tell. At any rate, in the words of the old story teller, "he did no good from that night until the day he died, a few years later."