School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    an old man named Francis Scally was compelled by the landlord to kill his two goats which had been feeding along the road as his lordship approached
    "Kill those gormandisers my good man" was all he had to say to have his wish fulfilled as poor Francis knew what would result from disobedience to his order.
    No tenant could make an addition to his dwelling or out offices without Lord Leitrim's permission and this ridiculous law had very deleterious effects upon the condition of tenants houses. Even though the required permission might be obtained and the improvements made the tenants knew from sad experience what would be likely to follow. Either the rent would be raised or the tenant might be changed to some poorer holding to make place for some favourite of the landlord. The latter quite frequently occurred all over Lord Leitrim's estates.
    Such relatively valueless things as the old deal tree trunks buried deep in the bogs could not be removed or used for any purpose without notifying Lord Leitrim. Owing to the scarcity of cattle, due to the general poverty of the people, manure was very scarce, artificial manure being unknown at that time. To make up for the lack of manure, it was common practice to burn the soil