School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and use the ashes as manure. This was done by leaving a fringe or "henting" of soil undug between every two ridges. Fires were lighted along this fringe and were allowed to burn for a few days. If the weather were fine a considerable quantity of ashes would remain when the fire had burned out. This ashes was then spread on the ridges and used as manure. Good crops were said to be obtained in this way but needless to say the damage done to the soil by this treatment was enormous. The organic and vegetable matter in the soil was almost completely burned up, with the result that a great deal of the land in this county today is shallow and given to grow rushes.
    The practice of burning the soil for manure was totally forbidden by the landlord and his bailiffs were instructed to report any farmer whom they found doing so. Many of the bailiffs however, knowing that practically every farmer in the estate indulged in the practice, were not over-zealous in making their reports and few people were ever penalised for burning the land. Severe penalties in the form of fines or sometime eviction were inflicted upon any offender who was caught. Some of the ashes of these fires may yet be found under the surface of the soil, in old pasture land or moory soil.