School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    keener for digging the tough earth. This iron is again heated and the piece of steel receives special attention this time, being sledged and hammered so skillfully as to make it seem part and parcel of the original piece. The "shaft" or handle of the loy, usually made of ash, is now brought forward and the "grips" A and B, having been heated, are hammered down firmly at right angles to the portion C and D. They are thus made to grip the shaft of the loy firmly and when complete the loy has this appearance.
    [DRAWING]
    The portion market E is part of the wooden shaft, and is used as for leverage in prising up the sods. The blade which is longer than the blade of a spade can dig very long sods so that a really surprising amount of digging can be done by a skillful digger. In fact, uncouth, though this implement may appear. I have frequently heard local farmers say that