School: Finiskill (roll number 13075)

Finiskil, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would much rather manipulate it than use a spade for their Spring digging. The "heel" or wooden projection on the under side of the loy is used for leverage so that the digger is not obliged to turn his side over by the strength of his arms alone so he would be obliged to do if using a spade.
    The only part of the forge work done in the open air is the shoeing of wheels for donkey or horse-carts. The length of the bar of iron from which the shoeing is made varies according to the circumference of the wheel. Usually the bar required for making a donkey cart shoeing is about six feet long; that of a horse cart may be seven or seven and a half feet in length. The required curve of the shoeing is usually obtained by taking a felly which is the same size as one of the fellies of the wheel about to be shod and holding it firmly in and held down on top of the felly. While his assistant holds it in position the smith hammers it skillfully until it conforms to the curve of the felly. It so kept moving round the felly until it has assumed the