School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and old man and a young girl. The man got lodgings and just before bedtime he asked the old man was the young girl his daughter, and the old man said no that she was his wife. So he said that he was advised never to lodge in a house where there was an old man married to a young woman and that he'd have to go. So he went to other houses looking for lodgings, but all the houses were full so he came back to the first house and went out and slept on the loft of an outhouse. During the night he was awakened by a noise and he heard people talking in a house beside him. It was the old man's wife and a policeman, and they were after murdering one of the lodgers for his money. Then the young woman and the policeman went to sleep together on straw on the loft. When they were asleep the man stole up and cut a piece of the lining out of the policeman's coat and then he went out. The next day the court was held and there was one of the lodgers going to be hung for killing the man. But the workman stood up and said he knew the man that did
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh