School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked Peter if he was a good "leaper" and he said he was the best in the parish of Cloone. Indeed he was very athletic. So she bet 2 [?] that she's beat him in a leap. So the two put down their 2 [?] apiece. The woman got up on a chest opposite the door and leaped off it out on the floor. Then Peter got up on the chest and he leaped so far that he leaped out on the street as the door was open. Before Peter could turn the woman ran and bolted the door so there he was outside again. In the middle of the night the woman's man came back and when Peter heard him coming he got down off the bench of the hayrick where he was sleeping, and went up to the house with the man for he wanted to get his money back. He asked the man for lodgings and the man said certainly he could stay for the night. The man knocked at the door, and when his wife opened it and saw who it was, she fell on the floor, and said she was dying with a colic and to get the priest and doctor for her. The man asked Peter to go for the priest but Peter said he had a cure for her complaint. So
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh