School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peter ordered her to be carried up and put into her bed. The he asked the man for a prayer-book and a sup of holy water, and with these he went up to the room where the woman was and closed the room door. He went over to the bed where she was and said "Now 'y ould rip ye! Give me back my 2 [?] and £1 along with it, or I'll go down right straight to your man and show him the boys you have in the chest in the kitchen." The woman implored Peter not to tell and that she would give him anything he'd ask so she took a bag from around her neck and took Peter money and a pound note and gave it to him. Peter went down to the kitchen and the man was very uneasy about his wife and he asked Peter how she was getting along. Peter said - "She's coming on nicely now, but there's an evil spirit in this house and she won't get fully better till he's driven out." The man was in a terrible state when he heard that and he asked Peter if he could do any thing to drive the evil spirit out Peter said he might be able, and the man said if he did and
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh