School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured his wife he'd give Peter a £5 note. So Peter told the man to kneel down and put his forehead to the wall, and no matter what he'd hear not to look but to keep on praying. So the man knelt down and Peter said some prayers for a while and then he went over to the chest, threw up the lid and hit the chest a kick and said - "In the name of all the Gods and devils get out to hell out of here" So the boyo leaped out of the chest, and out with him and the man heard him running down the street and was sure it was the evil spirit that Peter hunted. He was very thankful and gave Peter the £5 note and Peter went up to the room and told the woman to say she was fully recovered and he threatned that it ever she took in any "boyos while her man was away or refused a nights lodging to journeymen tailors, he'd come back and tell her man the whole story.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh