School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    some tests. So one day he called them together and said that whichever of his sons would bring him the finest piece of silk, that would pass between the King's ring and his fingure, he would give that son his Kingdom. The two eldest sons went away and travelled all the world looking for the finest piece of silk and they brough home bales of very fine silk. They tested the silk but none of it would go between the King's ring and his fingure. The third son didn't know where to go, so he went down to the river and sat down on the bank and began to cry. Up comes a frog out of the river and sits on the bank beside him, and asked him what he wanted. He told the frog what the King wanted and that he could not get such silk anywhere. Immediately the frog dived down into the river, and came back with a dirty old piece of silk and gave it to the boy, and told him not to look at it till the King called for it. Now the King called for the youngest sons silk and when he pulled out the dirty piece of silk it was beautiful
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Cooke