School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

and clean and it slipped quite readily between the King's ring and fingers.
    Now the two oldest boys were very angry and they said they would not agree that the youngest son should get the Kingdom, and that the King should give them another chance. So the King agreed and said that whichever of them brought the smallest dog to the palace he would give that son his property and Kingdom. The two oldest boys went around the whole country and got all the smallest dogs in the Kingdom and brought them to the palace, but the youngest son went down to the river bank to see would he see his friend the frog. He was there a long time and no frog came, and he began to cry Just then the frog came up and asked him why he was crying and he told the frog that he had no chance of getting his father's Kingdom if he didn't bring home with him the smallest dog in the world. Immediately the frog dived down into the river and came back a hazel nut and told him not to crack it till his father called for it. So he
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Cooke