School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

turned in the direction of the Lough.
    It took us some time to fit up the stones in Ropes and set them on the donkey's back. Just at the moment we set them on the asse's back the sounds had me believe reached the edge of the lake, and all of a sudden the shouts of "She's a drowning! She's a drowning" were raised and repeated in several differents voices and several times. I forget to mention that as the sounds passed near and by us we heard also the peculiar sound of a sharp blast as it would blow over long grass.
    All of a sudden, the excitement just as began to move off with our load, ceased
    But in a few minutes, we saw a light spring up from the lake and travel due west and apparently with it the cry of a woman very sad and mournful.
    The moment our donkey got on his load he showed evidence of being very uncomfortable. Now jumping one side - now to the other next moment dashing forward and the next trying to turn back. However we brought our load to the house - somewhat satisfied that we escaped being stopped being stopped by our neighbour - But wondering at all we heard. Yet not in the least frightened.
    When we reached home we took down
    Killyfea, Co. Leitrim