School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    yards from where we were standing. It was a white thorn bush not more than ten or eleven feet high; but had a great number of branches, and all covered with ivy. In alighting with outstretched wings she made a great noise in the ivy.
    My two compatriots, both at the same moment said "Wait! Wait! Quiet! Easy! till we get a stone". I said Hold on! Don't interfere with it. Take care! It's not interfering with us". In spite of my warnings both threw stone after stone till they threw more than a dozen each.
    Then they both ceased at the same moment paused, and asked me to explain why I warned them. I refused. Then they both became suddenly struck with some strange fear so much and so great that they asked me what would they do: I suggested that they go home and volunteered to accompany them still further. They both accepted my offer with thanks and blessings and I had to accompany them another mile till I left them another mile of the road towards their own homes.
    When warning them I had in mind other stories I had previously heard about this place - one of which I will narrate on the next page.
    Peter Kilkenny