School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. Travelling folk or "tinkers" as they are called still call to our homes, and the same pasties have been doing so for many years. They are not poor as they sell and buy asses, and horses. The women carry baskets, with some small articles in them. some people buy from them, and others give them bread or milk or flour or bacon. Nobody like to see them coming to the house or they would not allow them to stay a night in any house.
    They sleep along the road or in caravans.
    They do not travel on foot. They travel in caravans, and they go about in bands. The best known of them are the Cawley's Heaney's and Mac Donaghs. They come around here before the big fairs in Mohill.
    Long ago when poor people were tramping the roads, and old woman named Kate Donaghue was known in this district. She smoked a clay pipe and she wore white homespun socks and clogs.
    The people called her "Kate the Man"
      1. people by social grouping