Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used many things as cures for different ailments. An old cure for a sore throat is roasted salt put in bag and tied around your neck. Roasted Oat Meal is a cure for an earache. Black tea is a cure for sore eyes. When a pot of potatoes is boiling the froth that comes on the water is a cure for swellon on your finger if you put your finger into it. To put a child under an ass foal that never was ridden is a cure for the chin-cough. Another cure for the chin-cough is to give to the child whatever a ferret leaves behind him. A cure for the Measles is to boil nettles in sweet milk, and drink the milk.
    To cure a wart is to get a black snail and rub him to the wart three times and stick him on a white thorn bush and while he is withering the wart will be withering. A cure for a stye on the eye is to pull nine goose-berry thorns on a
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim