School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

the morning.
    In other cases if a boy took a liking to a girl he would go to the house and bring her away with him to get married. This was called "Cuckock."
    The girl was not allowed home until she had lived with her husband for a month.
    Tuesdays and Thursdays were thought unlucky days by the people and nothing could induce a pair to get married on those days.
  2. The Wedding Feast took place in the bride's house and it is held in some of the brides' houses yet. It was the custom for the bride not to see her parents house for a month after her marriage. After a week her "flitten" was brought to her new home. The flitten consisted of a cow or two, a bouncing down feather bed, a box about 4 ft. high and a red quilted quilt which was maybe in use for hundreds of years.
    Cáitlín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh
    Drumhass, Co. Leitrim