School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Day with great superstition. They would not put up a smoke early on May morning neither would they let butter or milk out of the house on this day.
    A bon-fire is lighted to commemorate the feast of St. John and St. Peter and St. Paul. Cunleens from the bon fire are thrown by a member of the family of each house in the crops to keep away the frost.
    Michaelmas day if fair and clear was looked upon by the old people as a sign of two winters in the year.
    The old people always killed a fowl for the feast of St. Martin. They sprinkled the four corners of the house with the blood of the fowl.
  2. On St Patricks Day the people get a three-leaf shamrock. All the Irish people like to get the shamrock no matter where they are.
    The people make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday.
    Shrove Tuesday, Shrove Tuesday,