School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    own cow. I say nothing when driving the cows only "go on". The cow house is a large house. There is place in it for three cows and six calves. There are three cows posts sunk in the ground and a chain on each one for tying on the neck of the cows for fear they might fight. These tyings are always bought in shops and in the towns. Some people. Some people plait rushes and hang them in the byre to bring good luck to the cows for the coming year. Some people will not drink certain cows milk. Some think it is good never to let out their horses.