School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Drumturk. He lived beside a valley which is surrounded by a green ditch and on the ditch bushes grew very thickly. Almost every day this man used take a walk through the valley, and the people called him "King of the valley". One a fine summer's evening as the man was about to arrive at the entrance of the field he heard a step. It was just about to get dark and he did not know whether it was a person or an animal. He did not know if he should go in, but he said, "what would I be afraid of. I can't be such a coward". The he took courage and went in, and immediately he saw a big black horse and a man on his back.The man dismounted and asked the other man if he knew who was the owner of such a nice valley. The "King" said; "I am just the very man myself." The man would not believe him so he asked him many questions. He asked him if he were "King of the valley" and the king replied, "of course I am". Next the king asked him who gave him leave to go in and ride on such a
    Michael Mc Girl
    John Cassidy