School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. There are two tailors in my locality, and they work in their own homes where they have a special room for that purpose. The tailors in my locality never stock the cloth so that if a person wants a suit of clothes he has to buy the material in the shop and bring it to the tailor to get it made. At present there is no cloth spun or woven in my district. There is a family named Duignan living in the townland of Curraghnabania and they are known as the "Weaver Duignans" to distinguish them from other families of the same name, and living in the same district. They got this name because their ancestors spun and wove cloth.The following is a list of the implements that is used by the tailors, a sewing