School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. (continued from previous page)
    middle of the ridge. The children pick the potatoes around this district and it is done with the hand. The potatoes are put in pits in the potatoes field for a few months, then they are brought home with donkeys and creels and put in the barn.
    The best type of potatoes that grow in our district are "Banners" and "Kerpinks". Starch was made out of potatoes in olden times. The potatoes were grated into a basin, then the grated potatoes were put into a cloth and the water was run out of them into a basin. Then the water was left to settle and in the bottom of the basin you had the starch.
    Bertie Taylor
    Ardmeenan, Co. Leitrim