School: Uachtar Achaidh (roll number 9762)

Oughteragh, Co. Leitrim
Caitlín Knott

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then you make it into little cakes about an inch thick and you put it on a griddle to bake in front of the fire. There is one of these griddles in our house.
    Sometimes bread was baked every day. The mark people cut on the top of the cake was the shape of a cross
    When they have only the open fire they bake bread in an oven, and if they have a range they use baking-tins Oaten bread was baked in front of the fire on a griddle. The griddle was made of iron. The people used to eat pan-(cl) cakes on Shrove Tuesday and apple cakes at the Hallow Eve and current bread at Christmas.
    1. products
    Leslie Knott