School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

began to disclose to Margaret the object of his visit,
    reproached her for not being more attentive to her religious duties and reminded her that God died to save her. "and do you tell me" said Margaret "is God dead." "I never heard a word about him being dead, but sure our John never looks at a newspaper or Almanac, but he is as good a whistler as ever cocked a lip."
    "Margaret" said the minister "this sort of talk will not do if you want to be saved, there will come a day when there will be nothing but weeping and knashing of teeth." "Well may they knash them that have them, for I have but two pegs and they gang with each other."
    Chrissie Gormley
    Mrs Kelleher