School: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Well" said the Minister "there will come a day when you cannot help yourself when your two feet will be in the one stocking"
    "I never was a day that poor" said Margaret "I had[nt?] a stocking for every foot." "Well the stocking I refer to Margaret is your coffin, and there will come a day when all shall appear face to face on the one field to be judged by God." "And" said Margaret "will Oliver Cromwell and Queen Elizabeth be there," "Of course they will" said the Minister, "well may I never do what is wrong said Margaret "it will take all in the place to keep them from fighting."
    "I see" said the minister. "my word
    Chrissie Gormley