Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Clog na Fuile" was a bell that belonged to a Breffni Chieftain. It was brought to Corduff by one of the O'Rourkes and was used for swearing purposes. It was said that anybody swearing falsely over the bell caused it to ring. Wherever the bell was kept it brought strife and dissension in its train. Whilst preserved in the house of a particular family in Corduff the father was at variance with the sons and the mother with her daughters so much so that the rows got the father arrested and consigned to jail. At last through the intervention of the parish priest the bell was buried in the garden surrounding the house of Thomas O'Rourke now in the possession of the McNamee family in the townland of Corduff.
    In those days the people believed very much in "taking the letter", anybody accused had to assent his innocence on oath over "Clog na Fuile". It was also used for swearing in members of a secret organisation. It was brought to Corduff about 200 year ago and was buried about 70 years ago.
    Brigid Carty