Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tails, which was the cause of poor Peter's loss. Tired and worn out he started for home, it being near morning; when he reached home his first thought was to get a drop of tea made in a black porringer, but unfortunately there was no water so he had to start back to the spring well. On his return he met hunters with their grey hounds; he left down his bucket of water and joined the chase. They had not gone far when they rose a hare; she was not long getting out of view of both men and dogs. So Peter returned to his bucket and much to his surprise there the little hair was sitting down in the bucket; it put out its head and shouted "Beware of the Ringer." It being the Lavery's of Diffen who were out hunting and this was a nick-name on one of them, the other being distinguished as Black Owen. So poor Peter made a speedy race home and promised he never would go to see a fairy again, money or no money. He lived to the great age of 85 and shortly before his death he related these incidents to his neighbours, all of whom were very interested in them and often asked him to tell these stories twice in the one night; each time he would say I never
    Pat Harahan
    Aghadruminshin, Co. Leitrim