Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Festival Customs
    In olden times there was a custom for every festival. Some of these customs are still carried out and some of them have died away. On St. Stephen's day the boys get a wren and kill it and go from door to door asking money to bury the wren. On that night they have a great feast. On St. Brigids eve the youngest daughter in the family used to go out and get a bundle of rushes and come to the door and say "Let St. Brigid in". Then the door was opened and she came in and left the rushes on the floor. Then they all took a handful of the rushes and hung them over the door and they remained there until November Eve when they got blessed. On May day they used to pull primroses and tie them to the rafters of the byre. They also used to get a branch of a furge and tie primroses to it and stick it in the dunghill.
    Garlic is set on Good Friday and it is said there is a cure in it.
    It is belief that on Whit Sunday that it was dangerous to get your fee wet above the ankles. The bonfire was held on
    John Doorigan
    Gortnacamdarragh, Co. Leitrim