Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a feast would be held. Before the feast some girl of the family would dress in a red cloak and go out of the house. When she would go out of the house she would take the bundle of rushes under her arm and knock at the door. The people in the house would ask "Who is there" and she would answer St. Brigid. Then they would say "Come in St Brigid". When St. Brigid would come in she would leave her bundle of rushes under the table and she would sit at the head of the table; then the rest of the people would sit around it and eat the supper. After the supper every one would make a St. Brigid's Cross and on the following day the would get them blessed by a priest and one of them would be hung over every door in the house so that the house would be under the protection of St. Brigid for the rest of the year. The feast of St. Brigid falls on the of February.
    St. Patrick's Day is also a great feast in Ireland. This feast is a holiday of Obligation. On that day every person wears shamrocks. St. Patricks Day falls on the 17th of March.
    On Good Friday our Lord was crusfied on Mount Calvary. The people observe certain
    James Lee