School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cure for mumps was lead the child round a pigsty and say some words ending with "pigs take care of the mumps."
    Cure for the heart.
    The person who has the cure (Mrs Masterson Cornafest lately deceased) got a cup of oatmeal filled well, a handkerchief was tied round the cup. The cup was put up to the heart, some prayers said. If there were any holes or marks on top of the meal when taken from the heart, the heart was diseased, but if it remained level the heart was sound.
    Cure of the sprain.
    The person who has the cure ties a thread with a number of knots on it around the affected part. (Mary Kiernan of Aughawillian has the cure at present).
    Cure for a burn - a cabbage leaf with unsalted butter on it used as a dressing - or a grated potato. When the burn was got cow's manure was put on it to keep out the air.
    To stop bleeding a cobweb was put to the wound. An herb called slálús was sometimes put
    Mrs Hugh Duffy