School: Druim Bréan Lios (roll number 15029)

Drumbreanlis, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

I went over the night before the fair of Arva 28th June 1918 to Hugh Maguire's...

(continued from previous page)
    apron, a black small cloud (a small shawl) and a white cap with frills on it. She walked over and sat on the ditch that I was going to pass by. I was not a bit afraid at the time but went by her and looked at her again. She was very pale and calm looking. I spoke and got no answer. I never saw the woman since or before. When I passed her by I began thinking what had a strange woman in that backward spot so late at night and I nearly broke the poor asses back trying to get him quick home. When I went home myself and the ass were wringing wet with sweat and the hair standing on my head. I ate no supper and went to bed to keep awake all night looking at the window to see was the woman coming after me.
    Frank Blessington
    Farmer