Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I went over the night before the fair of Arva 28th June 1918 to Hugh Maguire's...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apron, a black small cloud (a small shawl) and a white cap with frills on it. She walked over and sat on the ditch that I was going to pass by. I was not a bit afraid at the time but went by her and looked at her again. She was very pale and calm looking. I spoke and got no answer. I never saw the woman since or before. When I passed her by I began thinking what had a strange woman in that backward spot so late at night and I nearly broke the poor asses back trying to get him quick home. When I went home myself and the ass were wringing wet with sweat and the hair standing on my head. I ate no supper and went to bed to keep awake all night looking at the window to see was the woman coming after me.
    Frank Blessington
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)