School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. Fairy Forts abound everywhere throughout our district. There is one on Tully Hills another on Mr Fisher's land in Carrickatean another in Mr Johnston's land in Newtowngore up behind our school and another in Mr Hyland's land in Clonbogher. I have been to the one on Tully Hills. It was in such places that the fairies lived long ago. Many stories are told in connection with the fairies by the old people. They said that they came out of the forts on moonlight nights and danced. Many of the old people said that they saw them when they were coming of their "cheidle". Once my Grandfather was coming off his "cheidle" from a house one night and when he came to some cross roads he heard chains rattling at his feet he looked down but could see nothing. He walked on and the chain kept rattling at his side until he came to a wood and they turned into the wood but he went on his way. My mother told me this story which was told to her my Grandfather.
    Violet Arnold
    Tully North, Co. Leitrim