School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. A "Secret Gun" The home made toy which takes the lead in our house is a toy which my father used to make in his younger days in this part of the country it is called a "Scout Gun" We make them yet. First a quill is got + cut as long as it allows, then a bit of a stick + it is made so that it runs smoothly through the quill. It is charged in a potatoe. Putting a potato into the big end + when it is coming out of the little end it makes a slight noise. It is great pastime in our house shooting at one + other out of these guns. We make many other toys also which our father taught us, tops, butter fly cages + Scout Guns, are not likely to go out of fashion for they are only being revived. This is one of the many toys which are made in homes to day.
    [-]
    Spinning top, First of all a thread spool is got and pared at one end of it well until it is made like the shape of a top then get a piece of a stick about 2 inches in length and pare it until it is smooth and a sharp top on it then it is put through the hole in the top and boys and girls spin it. All country children find spinning this top is a great pastime.
    Violet Arnold
    Tully North, Co. Leitrim