School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. About two or three years ago it was said that there were two ghosts up at Corrowallen. One night in the winter time as Mr and Mrs Mimna were going home from a party in the horse and car. As they were coming up their own land they met a lone bush and they saw two people standing under it, they walked in front of the horses head and he frightened at them and ran back the lane as far as a neighbour's house. They took out the horse and waited in that house until the break of day. Then they started for home an they could see nothing, but this man was coming home another night and they were looking across the ditch at him but he walked on and passed no remarks on them for people told him not to do it.
    Another night two men were coming home from a dance and they were walking along the road they saw two women coming under the one shall, they thought it was two girls that were trying to frighten them and one of the men said to the other I bet I will walk between the two of them so he did so
    Emma Wood
    Crockeen, Co. Leitrim