School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. In olden times there were two giants who lived in Clincorac Castle two miles this side of Carrigallen. There is a field at the Castle and it was called the Kings field these giants long ago never went under the name of giants they were always called Kings but they were that big and strong they could nearly lift a house. They arranged for the fight between the two kings to take place at the castle and each giant made his own grave before the fight started and they fought till they died and each giant was buried in his own grave. There is a headstone over each of their graves weighing three ton weight. A sky lark was never known to this day to sing over Clincorac Castle since the two giants fought, and grass was never known to grow on the spot where they fought.
    Now this is a true real story it is there plainely for anybody to see it.
    Emma Wood