School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. (continued from previous page)
    be seen following a cuckoo about. A legend is told of God when he was giving the birds their names he gave one little brown bird Robin Readbreast. This bird was well pleased with his name and went away. But after a little while he came back and said to God. Lord I have not got a readbreast. But Got said to him you must earn your name. The Robin sought for some opportunity to come his way to earn his name but none arose. Then when Jesus was being led away with the crown of thorns on his head a little bird hopped down and pulled a thorn out of Jesus' crown as he did so a drop of blood from the wound dropped on his breast - he had won his read breast in a good and noble act.
    Josie Fisher
    Carrickateane, Co. Leitrim