School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. What sleeps with its finger in its eye? The cr[cut off] If two trams met in Lisburn at the one time what would you pay for too bags of chaff? Nothing there are no trams in Lisburn. What goes up a ladder with its head down Nail in a man's shoe. What can you sleep on, eat, and brush your teeth with? A bed, a bun, and a tooth brush. What is it that is bought by the yard and worn by the foot A carpet. How do you save your sole? Walk on your heel. What part of a cow goes in a food first? Her breath. What goes up and down the road and wears shoes and has no feet? The dust on the road. If a man put up forty stook of oats on a dry day what will he put up on a wet day? An umbrella What sleeps in the corner at night? The broom What is it thats full and holds more? A pot of potatoes. The room is full and yet you cannot catch a spoonful? The smoke.
    Emma Woods
    Crockeen, Co. Leitrim