School: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (roll number 9353)

Newtowngore, Co. Leitrim

1. I live in the town land of Tully-north well in from the road. There is a long lame leading from our house which leads to the main road. At the end of the lane the road leading to the main road is called the Killeshandra road. The first cross roads is about a mile along the road. Branch to the left + it is called the Ballyconnell Road. Branch to right + it is called the Carrigallen Road but it would lead to many places. Another road which branches off about three mile from the cross roads I have mentioned which is called Taffe's cross because a man by that name lives beside the cross. Then the road which branches off three mile farther along the road is called Murphy's cross because a man named Muphy lives not far from the cross. This would lead to Killegar. The road which branches off to the left from our lane leads to the village of Newtowngore which is about quarter of a mile along the road At the crossroads in Newtowngore there is only three roads. The road going on straight is called the Woodford Road or sometimes the Ballinamore road. The first road leading off it is about a mile and a half along the road it leads to Druimreilly
        1. public infrastructure
    Violet Arnold