School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Drumeela, Co. Leitrim
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Garlic: The following recipe has been given me some years ago as an unfailing remedy against tuberculosis in the first and second stages.
    You obtain about 6 beans[?] of garlic and place them in a pint of unwracked whiskey. A glass of this should be taken each morning fasting particularly in the late autumn or early spring.
    Another garlic cure for a cold is to boil 4 or 5 beans of garlic in a pint of sweet milk (fresh). Drink before going to bed each night until well.
    The danger attached to both those remedies lies in the fact that garlic causes perspiration and consequently opens the pores and exposes the body to a relapse following a chill.
    The following is an old Leitrim Proverb.
    An Onion is enough for all Ireland but you couldn't get enough of Garlic.