School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Parish Priest paid no heed to this. Lord Leitrim tried to take Gortletteragh Chapel then. A crowd gathered to the Chapel to save it. The fight was about to begin when, word was sent by the Bishop to the Parish Priest to give up the Chapel. Lord Leitrim paid carpenters to repair it. Then he gave it to the parish as a present but not to the Parish Priest. Once, he was fired at in Mohill. The bullet hit a wall beside his head. Then the Lord said:- "Well missed." The day he was killed, he was going to evict about twelve families in Donegal. One of his horses was shod the day before. The blacksmith "quicked" him. This horse was going to bring the ammunition. The next day, the horse struck lame when he had gone a few miles of the road. When he struck lame, Lord Leitrim was in a rage and would not wait for the ammunition. They were called on to halt when they were about half a mile from the ammunition. They did not halt, and one of the horses was shot. Three men were left in ambush to shoot Lord Leitrim. They fired at him and he only smiled. Then, they saw that he had a coat of armour on and they beat in his skull with the ends of their guns. A man named Makims ran back the road, to tell the men with the ammunition not to come on; or that they would be killed. When the told them he dropped dead on the road with fright. They did not go on but, if they had, they
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim