School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    blessed by Saint Patrick. There is a hollow in it, which is supposed to be the track of Saint Patrick's knee. It is called a wartstone. Pins and money are place in the hollow to get cured of warts. there is a Monastery supposed to be a short distance from the stone. There is a stream and a lot of trees where it is supposed to have been. It was in the farm of John Doherty also. It was St. Patrick who founded it. It was there for three hundred years, after St. Patrick founded it.
    There is a stone in Tully in the farm of John Carty. There is the track of St. Patrick horse's hoof in it. There is the cure of the toothache to be obtained at it.
    There is an unconsecrated burial ground in Tully. There were people buried there during the famine. It is in the farm of Mr. Reilly.
    May Rose Reilly
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim