School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Ballybunnion, Co. Kerry
P. Ó Hailin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a staple which is connected to the handle of the bellows with an ess-hook. In the centre of this plank is what is called a clapper measuring about 10" X 7" which is hinged on with leather to the inside part of the bellows.
    As the bellows is lowered this clapper opeans to admit the air and as he presses on the handle it closes and drives the air with a rush out through the tube which goes through the tue-iron under the fire on the hob. The handle of the bellows is long enough to enable the smith to blow with one hand and to attend to the fire with the other. When doing a heavy forging the smith has to pay great attention to his fire to keep it clean and to watch the colour of the iron until it is a straw bright colour before he can work it into a part of a plough etc. and (when - deleted) the fire requires (the -deleted) occassional damping with a special brush which is dipped into the water-trough inserted in the hon of the forge. All the smiths shoe horses and asses but they never
    Michael Clancy