School: Tairbeart (C.)

Tarbert, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    severe frost from the North and North East. When the wind is blowing from the North the sky looks high and bright. A streaky sky brings a storm.
    The sea gulls fly inland when they fear a storm is coming. When wild geese fly high it is a sign of easterly wind, and hard weather, when they fly south it is a sign of rain. If the swallows fly low, and if the curlew flies through the country calling for water, we can expect rain. When wild geese fly north we can expect frost. If the dog leaves his meat or bones untouched and eats grass we can be prepared for bad weather. And when cats are lazy to leave
    Stasia Lanigan
    Mrs J. Brennan